Community Development

Coorporate Social Responsibility

We believe that sustainability is about delivering a positive impact in everything it does. It emphasized the company in carrying out its social responsibility. Until 2021, we have consistently contributed to CD/CSR programs to the communities around our operations. The value of 1% of the company's net sales is distributed as social responsibility annually.

The 1% fund from the company's net sales is used for community development programs in several fields, such as : Job Creation & Skills Development Program, Education Program, Social Investment Program, Health Program, and Environmental Program.




Districts2003-2016 (IDR)2017 (IDR)2018 (IDR)2019 (IDR)2020 (IDR)2021 (IDR)Total (IDR)
Tobasa74,770,19,099,19,924,17,9547,484,310,420,3121,516,9
Humbahas11,863,31,215,91,116,8790,2661,5428,516,076,4
Tapanuli Utara8,381,21,033,2851,21,028,7859423,913,111,7
Simalungun9,383,4965,41,432,1680,71,102,5488,714,429,5
Samosir8,888,21,375,3765,1869,81,045,5394,813,338,8
Dairi4,733,6688,1531,5436,9116,437,66,704,0
Tapanuli Selatan4,099,0614,6520,3367,86,66,35,787,6
Pakpak Barat3,937,6554,1471,7377,568,95005,910,1
Paluta1,949,4410,6432354,2 - - 3,146,3
Asahan1,489,2413,6434,4356,9 - - 2,694,3
TOTAL132,603,216,370,316,479,413,217,111,34512,700,6211,472,1
 
Corporate social responsibility towards social and community development is divided into several programs as follows:

Job Creation & Skills Development Program

Golden rice program

The company places value on the community, the majority whom cultivate rice. In carrying out the golden rice program, we changed the conventional planting become the jajar legowo planting system. With the new cropping pattern, the community can increase the productivity of rice fields.

Village creative economy program

The concept of the creative economy puts forward human resources who have ideas and knowledge that are used as the main factors in production. Company supports make the community create their jobs based on creative ideas. Programs such as banana chips, Andaliman chips, Andaliman chili sauce, and Black Soldier Fly (BSF) cultivation are manifestations of creative ideas that support the economy.

Support for increasing knowledge and cultivation facilities is the company's social responsibility in improving the community's economy. Starting from the idea of planting banana trees, forest honey, the community is now able to produce banana chips with techniques and equipment supported by the

Honey Cart Program

The Company applies the concept of Education for Sustainable Development through the Honey Cart program. Increasing conventional knowledge towards a more modern knowledge is carried out by the company together with the community through joint training in Honey Cart Program. Honey bee cultivation which is done conventionally using Glodok was changed by using a bee crate (stup).

Conventional harvesting at night has been upgraded to harvesting at any time by using more modern harvesting tools. We believe that changing conventional methods to become more modern is one of the efforts to improve the economy and people's welfare so that they can become independent and prosperous communities, especially for the younger generation. Following the company's motto "Grow and develop with the community".



Coffee School Program

Coffee plants are one of the secondary crops in the Tapanuli community. Despite the high market price, Arabica coffee farmers in the Tapanuli area have always been left behind in the economic aspect. By cooperating with professionals in coffee cultivation, we build a mindset for coffee farming communities around our operations to be capable to increase their economy by growing coffee plant.

Community practice starting from seed selection, plant care, and harvesting to produce green beans. We also support facilities and infrastructure for farmers to be better. Now, Coffee income in the Tapanuli area already can boost their economy, not only as a secondary crop.

Intercrop Program

The Forest Farmers Group (Kelompok Tani Hutan/KTH) development program is carried out in the licensed forest concession area operated by the company. Multi-Purpose Tree Species (MPTS) plants such as avocado, corn, sugar palm, coffee, were developed by the company together with the community to become an additional source of income for the community. A total of 20 KTHs have collaborated with the company and improved their's economy.

With the concept of inserting corn plants between Eucalyptus plants, the company give a full supports to the community from the seeds, fertilizers, and maintenance costs to harvesting. In Simalungun Regency, two KTH cooperated with the company, including KTH Dos Roha Nagahulambu in Pondok Buluh nagori and KTH Op. Gordangaon Sinaga in Nagori Stone Stairs. Meanwhile, Gapoktan Nihuta IV in Sabangan Nihuta IV Village, KTH Berjuang – Lumban Toruan in Tapian Nauli III Village, KTH Dos Roha Nagasaribu Onan Harbangan in Pohan Jae Village, KTH Karya Tani in Manalu Dolok Village are the three KTH in North Tapanuli Regency in collaboration with company.
Gabe's KTH in Aek Lung Village, Joint KTH in Sionom Hudon Village, Marsada Pargamanan Bintang Maria Simataniari KTH in Simataniari Village is the three KTHs in Humbang Hasundutan Regency together with Tungkonisolu KTH in Tungkonisolu Hamlet, West Parsoburan Village, Toba Regency that collaborates with the company.



Education programs

Education is one of the company's leading programs in carrying out social responsibility. The Company believes that education is one of the most important parts of creating a golden generation. Improving school facilities and infrastructure is the first step in improving education in the company's operational areas.

Capacity building for educators is realized by improving teacher capability with training collaboration with professionals. Try out and giving guidance for students are also carried out by the company with the aim of the students can compete and be able to enter favorite schools. Scholarships for outstanding students are given to reduce the burden on students to grow. Service associations will be given in the company's educational program cycle, making it easier for scholarship recipients to be able to implement the knowledge gained.
In addition, the company also provides 5 units of smart kios machines to make it easier for schools and students are able to access the world of education quickly and accurately.

Social Investment Program

Village infrastructure and facilities development are one of the biggest contributions of the Company's CD/CSR programs. Clean water piping, road drainage construction, construction of village offices and houses of worship are some of the types of infrastructure built by the company. Our commitment is to participate in sustainable economic development to improve the quality of life and give benefit to the environment, both for the Company itself, the local community, and society in general.



Health program

The Company has committed to carry out social responsibility activities in the health sector as a form of the concern for community that has limited access to health services. Various programs are carried out, start from free health checks, giving vitamins to the community to provide early detection tools for stunting in children.

A good CD/CSR program is a sustainable activity, and it has positive effects that can be directly felt by the community. As one of the programs in the context of realizing a Healthy Indonesia, the company supports the Ministry of Health's program to collaborate in promoting healthy program campaigns through CD/CSR in the Health sector.

Environmental Program

As a national vital object, the company is committed to always prioritizing the balance and preservation of nature, the environment, and society. By prospering people, nature, and the environment, the company will be able to achieve sustainable business growth. Not only contained in the CD/CSR program but the Company's commitment to carry out business activities following laws and regulations in the environmental field at the local level.



CSR Highlights

21 June, 2022

Toba Pulp Lestari (TPL) Aekraja Sector Really Supports Early Childhood Education (PAUD) Hepata

As a tangible manifestation of and concern for the world of early childhood education, Toba Pulp Lestari (TPL) through the Community Development (CD) program established 1 […]
2 June, 2022

Toba Pulp Lestari Quickly Responds to Fire in 2 Toba District Villages

As a form of concern for the community, the Toba Pulp Lestari (TPL) Fire Safety Team responded quickly to help the fire disaster that occurred in […]
30 May, 2022

TPL Wins Award for Compliance and Punctuality in Payment of PBB-P2 for Fiscal Year 2021

In the 2022 SPPT PBB-P2 Submission event held by the Toba Regency Government at the Regent’s Official House Hall on Monday, 30 May 2022, Toba Pulp […]
9 May, 2022

TPL Ensures No Child Labor, Companies Tighten Supervision of Sustainability Policy

Toba Pulp Lestari Tbk asserts that it has never employed minors as one of the international online media accused. “The company has a Sustainability Policy, namely […]